Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 11/16/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

STATE: Ohio
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank27259,745.217.6362,377.518.80
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank48553,826.215.8850,073.615.09
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank32447,700.414.0745,729.313.78
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank32330,378.98.9630,290.69.13
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank25829,327.78.6529,470.58.88
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank21324,103.57.1122,312.16.72
77Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank10310,408.73.0711,330.23.41
88Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1086,126.11.816,037.11.82
99TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift216,118.41.805,970.11.80
1010First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank674,893.91.444,183.61.26
1319United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank352,157.00.641,917.50.58
  Total for institutions in market

 3,586338,974.9 331,857.1 

COUNTY: Mahoning, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank181,343.426.851,327.727.20
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank111,105.322.091,052.021.55
33Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank7637.012.73616.712.63
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank7522.410.44516.410.58
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5468.39.36463.89.50
66Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank8361.97.23367.17.52
77F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank4285.55.71268.25.49
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank2112.72.25115.52.37
99Cortland Bancorp (OH)Bank294.41.8980.61.65
1010Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank269.51.3971.21.46
  Total for institutions in market

 675,002.6 4,881.3 

COUNTY: Columbiana, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank9379.526.52382.427.20
23United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank5234.816.41220.515.69
32Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank6234.216.37229.716.34
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3142.99.99146.110.39
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank2137.89.63137.49.77
66Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank3118.58.28106.07.54
77Central Federal Corp. (OH)Bank286.26.0384.76.03
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank147.53.3251.33.65
99KeyCorp (OH)Bank145.73.1944.23.15
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank23.60.263.50.25
  Total for institutions in market

 341,430.8 1,405.8 

COUNTY: Huron, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3202.722.96201.122.96
22Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5160.418.17166.719.04
34United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank3120.113.60110.112.57
43Croghan Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3113.112.82113.012.90
56Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank290.110.2086.69.89
65First Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank188.810.0694.410.77
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank273.38.3169.77.96
88Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank132.13.6431.93.64
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.20.252.40.27
  Total for institutions in market

 21882.7 875.9 

CITY: East Liverpool, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank290.635.2589.135.77
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank157.022.1653.421.42
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank147.618.5247.318.99
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank142.116.3943.817.59
55Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank117.46.7713.45.37
66Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.40.922.20.86
  Total for institutions in market

 7257.1 249.1 

CITY: Poland, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank1112.628.62102.527.50
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank178.219.8877.220.71
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank149.212.5150.713.59
44Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank142.610.8339.510.59
57Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank139.410.0330.08.05
65Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank137.19.4436.99.89
76KeyCorp (OH)Bank134.28.6936.19.67
  Total for institutions in market

 7393.3 372.8 

CITY: Salem, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank2107.023.2897.321.83
22United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank180.817.5874.316.67
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank159.612.9765.414.68
45Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank159.512.9451.511.57
54Farmers National Banc Corp. (OH)Bank158.212.6660.213.52
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank147.510.3451.311.51
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank145.79.9444.29.93
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.30.281.40.30
  Total for institutions in market

 9459.6 445.6 

MSA: Cleveland-Elyria, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11KeyCorp (OH)Bank7215,922.122.9914,302.921.42
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1309,718.314.039,273.013.89
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank659,520.813.759,247.113.85
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank518,066.811.659,017.513.51
55TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift185,612.88.105,472.78.20
67JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank404,204.76.073,952.75.92
76Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank554,194.96.064,026.36.03
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank542,183.33.152,062.43.09
99Dollar Bank FSB (PA)Thrift281,847.32.671,829.22.74
1010New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank231,725.42.491,718.22.57
2224United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank3138.30.2087.60.13
  Total for institutions in market

 63669,259.8 66,768.2 


Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use