Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing

INVESTOR SEARCH

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
UNITED COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CORP. (NASDAQ - UCFC)  
Select Period: Financial Charting
 2018 FQ12017 FQ1 2017 FQ4 
Period Ended3/31/20183/31/2017Y-Y Ch (%)12/31/2017 Q-Q Ch (%)
Balance Sheet ($000)   
Total Assets2,690,7072,557,0105.232,649,9056.16
Total Net Loans2,140,7351,910,69812.042,083,62910.96
Total Deposits2,066,9781,905,2058.491,956,73922.54
Equity Attributable to Parent Company296,195277,1026.89294,2652.62
Total Equity296,195277,1026.89294,2652.62
Profitability (%)   
Net Income ($000) 8,5561,538456.314,502360.20
Net Income Attributable to Parent ($000) 8,5561,538456.314,502360.20
ROAA1.280.25103  bp 0.6860  bp
Core ROAA1.280.7850  bp 0.8741  bp
ROAE11.442.24920  bp 6.09535  bp
ROATCE12.492.421,007  bp 6.70579  bp
Core ROAE11.417.00441  bp 7.76365  bp
Net Interest Margin3.443.2618  bp 3.404  bp
Reported: Net Interest Margin3.473.2819  bp 3.434  bp
Efficiency Ratio60.3763.34 (297)  bp 55.04533  bp
Noninterest Inc / Operating Rev20.8722.47 (160)  bp 21.93 (106)  bp
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)   
Loans / Deposits100.7897.31347  bp 103.29 (251)  bp
Securities / Assets13.3017.59 (429)  bp 14.07 (77)  bp
Total Equity / Total Assets11.0110.8417  bp 11.10 (9)  bp
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets10.2010.0020  bp 10.28 (8)  bp
Tang Common Equity / Tang Assets10.2010.0020  bp 10.28 (8)  bp
Asset Quality (%)   
NPAs / Assets1.271.47 (20)  bp 1.31 (4)  bp
NPA Excl Restructured / Assets0.650.71 (6)  bp 0.641  bp
NPAs & 90+ PD / Assets1.271.47 (20)  bp 1.31 (4)  bp
NPAs / Loans & REO1.581.95 (37)  bp 1.64 (6)  bp
Nonaccrual & 90+ & OREO / Assets0.650.71 (6)  bp 0.641  bp
NPAs & 90+ PD / Loans & REO1.581.95 (37)  bp 1.64 (6)  bp
NPA & Loans 90+ / Tangible Common Equity + LLR11.6513.85 (220)  bp 11.91 (26)  bp
NCOs / Avg Loans00.36 (36)  bp 0.11 (11)  bp
Loan Loss Reserves / Gross Loans1.000.982  bp 1.01 (1)  bp
Reserves / NPAs63.1650.311,285  bp 61.11205  bp
Loan Loss Provision / NCONM92.65NM213.91NM
Capital Adequacy  ()  
Tier 1 Common Capital (CET1) ($000) 293,677262,86011.72285,74411.11
Tier 1 Capital ($000) 293,677262,86011.72285,74411.11
Tier 2 Capital ($000) 21,61018,97013.9221,2027.70
Total Capital ($000) 315,287281,83011.87306,94610.87
Total Risk-weighted Assets ($000) 2,047,9571,840,75611.261,998,7179.85
Tier 1 Common Capital (CET1) Ratio (%) 14.3414.286  bp 14.295  bp
Tier 1 Ratio (%) 14.3414.286  bp 14.295  bp
Total Capital Ratio (%) 15.3915.318  bp 15.354  bp
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (%) NANANANANA
Leverage Ratio (%) 11.0710.8918  bp 10.9314  bp
Basel III Leverage Ratio (%) NANANANANA
Per Share Information ($)   
Common Shares Outstanding (actual) 49,882,49149,695,4870.3849,800,1260.66
Avg Diluted Shares (actual) 49,885,00048,646,0002.5549,827,0000.47
Basic Book Value per Share5.945.586.455.912.03
As-reported Book Value per Share5.945.586.455.902.71
Basic Tangible Book Value per Share5.455.106.865.422.21
Reported: Tangible Book Value5.455.106.865.412.96
Common Dividends Declared per Share0.060.031000.04200
EPS after Extra0.170.03466.670.09355.56
EPS after Extra Growth (%) 466.70(57.1)52,381  bp (18.2)48,485  bp
Core EPS0.170.0988.890.11218.18
Core EPS Growth (%) 80.4038.204,223  bp (5.4)8,579  bp
Diluted EPS before Amortization0.170.03466.670.09355.56
Pre-Provision Earnings per Share0.140.1127.270.15 (26.67)
Loading ... ... Please wait loading
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use